How Oura Protects Your Data

At Oura, we take the protection of your personal data seriously. We understand the nature of our products enables you to track your daily health metrics, lifestyle choices, and quality of sleep—all of which are incredibly personal. Please see our privacy statement for more in-depth information.

How Oura Protects Your Data
CCPA and GDPR Policies
Delete Account

How Oura Processes Your Data
Location for AAD and Period Prediction
How Oura Manages Your Data
More Information


How Oura Protects Your Data

Oura uses technical and organizational safeguards to keep your data safe and secure. Where appropriate, these safeguards include measures such as anonymization or pseudonymization of personal data, strict access control, and the use of encryption to protect the data we process. 

We also ensure our staff receives adequate training to guarantee personal data is processed only in accordance with our internal policies, consistent with our obligations under applicable law. Oura does not sell or rent your personal information and only shares your personal data with certain trusted service providers so we can provide you with our services and operate our business. Whenever we share data with third-party service providers, such as with a research partner, we require that they use your information only for purposes you’ve authorized. We also require these service providers to protect your personal information to at least the same standards that we do. Please note that third-party integrations are only enabled with your consent; for example, by opting in to one of our participatory research studies. 

Online services we provide, such as the Oura online store and Oura on the Web, protect your personal data in transit using encryption and other security measures. We also routinely test our services, systems, and other assets for possible security vulnerabilities. We update the Oura App and the ring firmware regularly. We recommend you prioritize always having the latest app and firmware versions installed to maximize the protection of your data.

Oura’s Compliance With CCPA and GDPR Policies

Oura’s data privacy practices are maintained in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Under the CCPA, you have the right to request that we disclose specific pieces of your personal information we have collected over the prior 12 months. You also have the right to request the erasure of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions. Contact our support team if you wish to begin these requests.

To learn more about your data rights enabled under the CCPA or GDPR, please see our privacy statement.

Delete Account

iOS users can delete their account and all data from within the app:

  1. Tap the menu Icon_Bars_Menu.png in the upper left corner of the Oura App's Home Icon_Home.png tab
  2. Select Icon_Settings.png Settings
  3. Scroll down to and select Delete account
  4. Select Delete on the confirmation dialogue
  5. Select Yes, delete my Oura account on the second confirmation dialogue

Please note that this will permanently delete your Oura account and all associated data. Any access you have to Oura on the web, Oura Teams, Health Risk Management, or the Oura API will also be removed.

Non-iOS users can send an account deletion request to our team.


How Oura Processes Your Data

Personal data is collected and processed by Oura primarily to provide you with Oura services and app features, such as delivering you with daily insights about your sleep, recovery, and movement. We also process personal data for the sake of providing 1:1 customer service interactions, to further develop our products and services using de-identified data, and to facilitate the completion and delivery of your online purchases. 

Please see our privacy statement for details regarding which data we process and why. 

Location for AAD and Period Prediction

If you access or use any of Oura's location-based services, such as enabling GPS activity tracking through your app (i.e., Location for AAD), Oura will process the approximate or precise location of your device while this service is active. This data may be obtained via your device's service provider network ID, GPS, and/or WiFi data. Oura will never process such location data without obtaining your consent first, nor will it be shared outside of Oura. You can disable such location processing at any time using your device's location permission settings.

If enabled, data gathered by our Period Prediction feature is used to improve the accuracy of personalized period predictions and future iterations of women’s health offerings. This data includes measurements collected by your ring, such as body temperature, and manually submitted information about your cycle. This data is never collected, nor processed, without obtaining your consent first; it will never be shared outside of Oura.


How Oura Manages Your Data

Your ring detects certain physiological metrics, such as heart rate, body temperature, and movement. Your ring then syncs this data with your Oura App via Bluetooth. All your app data is connected to your Oura account, which you created when first setting up your ring. The Oura App syncs your data with Oura on the Web approximately once every 24 hours to ensure your app insights are never lost in case your ring is lost, stolen, or you decide to upgrade. We recommend saving your data under a single Oura account so you can switch rings and devices without ever losing your data.

Oura stores personal data primarily within the geographic region where it is collected. In cases where personal data is processed outside the area it was collected, we always ensure your personal data is protected with appropriate safeguards, in accordance with applicable privacy laws. We also use industry-standard data protection measures to safeguard all international transfers of personal data through data protection agreements with our service providers.


More Information

You can find more information about how Oura collects, processes, and shares data in our Privacy Statement.

Was this article helpful? 71 out of 216 found this helpful
More questions? Click here to learn more.
Back to the Top